PARENTAL VALUES TERMS OF USE

You must read, understand, and accept our TERMS OF SERVICE, COOKIE POLICY, and PRIVACY POLICY located at http://www.parentalvalues.com before accessing our products or services; if you are unable to access, don’t understand, don’t agree with, or will not comply with these TERMS, do not login or access our services. Using our services is an implicit acceptance of these Terms of Service.

Throughout this site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Parental Values LLC: we offer our WEBSITE, PARENT-APP, CHILD-APP, WEB-APPservices to “YOU” (the user), under the condition that you accept implicitly accepted all the following terms, conditions, policies, and notices stated here; furthermore, by logging into our site and/or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”).

In addition to the references in this document; these Terms of Service apply to all users of the site and/or mobile applications provided by Parental Values LLC., which include without limitation, users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, affiliates, and/or contributors and/or users of our content (including minors acting under your authority and legal parenting responsibilities.

The account holder must be 18 years old to agree to these TERMS.

DEFINITIONS (CITATION: §6501. (COPPA)

(1) Child

COPPA: An individual under the age of 13

(2) Parent

The term "parent" includes a legal guardian.

(3) Personal information

The term "verifiable parental consent" means any reasonable effort (taking into consideration available technology), including a request for authorization for future collection, use, and disclosure described in the notice, to ensure that a parent of a child receives notice of the operator's personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices, and authorizes the collection, use, and disclosure, as applicable, of personal information and the subsequent use of that information before that information is collected from that child.

SECTION 1: LEGAL OWNERSHIP OF DEVICES

By accessing our services; you agree that you are the legal owner of all the devices registered to your Parental Values account, which includes your main device (PARENT-APP) and the remote devices that you share with your child/children (CHILD-APP).

You agree that you will uninstall Parental Values before ownership of your device(s) changes due to selling, gifting, or other means of transferring ownership of your device(s).

SECTION 2: YOUR RESPONSIBILITY

Our services communicate data between 1) your device 2) your remote device(s) 3) and your online dashboard; for this reason: on behalf of your children’s protection; it is your responsibility to prevent others from gaining access to your device or passwords so that access to your child’s sensitive information such as location and contacts will be restricted to YOU.

Your password will be required to uninstall or change important settings. If you forget your password, you may reset it using your verified e-mail address.

SECTION 3: PHONE PERMISSIONS

Parental Values is a Mobile Device Management (MDM) software that requires certain permissions in order to operate correctly.

The following is a list of the permissions that Parental Values will request during your registration of your devices

Child Device

1) Call logs

2) Location

3) Contacts

4) SMS

5) Phone storage/media

6) Camera

Parent Device

1) Call logs

2) Contacts

3) Location

We do not warrant that our software will cooperate with other software, perform, or operate with any expectation; by granting access to change phone permissions; you agree that we are not responsible for any damage or unintended consequences caused by the installation, use, or uninstallation of our software.

Uninstallation or Cancellation

Parental Values requires your password before the uninstallation can occur: if you forgot your password, you may reset this by accessing parentalvalues.com’s login page and clicking “Forgot Password”. After Parental Values has been uninstalled from your child’s device, your device will be removed from your device-list inside your account’s “Devices” tab.

To cancel service with Parental Values; simply access your subscriptions inside the Google Store and unregister.

SECTION 4: CHILDREN UNDER 13 Years Old

There are absolutely no circumstances in that children under the age of 13 may grant permission to be 1) directly marketed-to 2) gather personal information from 3) or make legal agreements regarding services, products, or even development of future marketing toward. Your “Parental Consent” is required for us to transmit data regarding their Geolocation, IP (Internet Protocol) Address, Phone #, and other personally identifiable information that allows us to provide you with statistics about the device usage

PLEASE SEE: Parental Values Privacy Policy to learn about our COPPA policies.

SECTION 4.1 (ACCOUNT REQUIREMENTS)

1) You must be at least 18 years old

2) You must be the owner of all the devices in connection with your Parental Values account.

3) Register for an account on www.parentalvalues.com

4) Register your own mobile device (PARENT-APP)

5) Register your remote device (CHILD-APP)

a. Enter the following information for your new device:

1 Device Name (We recommend a nickname)

2. Child’s Birth-Month & Birth Year (Required to determine if Parental Consent is needed)

3. Gender (You may choose “Prefer not to answer”)

4. Country (Required to determine if Parental Consent is needed)

The birth-month/birth-year is used as an input for our age-gate to determine if your child is 13 years old: if your child is under 13, explicit “Parental Consent” is needed, which

SECTION 5: LIMITED LICENSE

By accepting and complying with our Terms of Service, Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy, and Selecting a Subscription Plan; we grant you a single license that will provide access to your secure account login.

The following restrictions to your License will be enforced to the full extent of the law. If you have questions about legal use of our services, please contact us.

  1. You are prohibited from copying or modifying any part of our software

  2. You are prohibited from decrypting or decompiling our COPYRIGHT software

  3. You are prohibited from attempting to bypass our encryption or firewall

  4. You are prohibited from renaming, rebranding, or marketing our software without written permission from our CEO.

  5. You are prohibited from transferring your license to another individual.

  6. You are strictly prohibited using Parental Values software to market, advertise, or otherwise promote any commercial or non-profit interests.

  7. You are prohibited from installing our software on any device not owned by you

  8. You are prohibited from using PARENTAL VALUES to harass or gain an unfair advantage over other people or businesses

  9. You are prohibited from contacting individuals listed in your child’s devices without their permission

By accepting a Licensing agreement with Parental Values, you agree that:

  1. You are at least 18-years-old

  2. You are the legal owner of all devices in which you will install PARENTAL VALUES

  3. You will uninstall Parental Values in the case you have transferred ownership

  4. You have agreed to our policies and have provided verifiable parental consent for minors under the age-of-consent before using our services or products.

  5. You are the LEGAL parent of any and all children that will have access any of your devices in connection to your LICENSE with us. (YOU MAY NOT PROVIDE LEGAL CONSENT FOR CHILDREN THAT YOU ARE NOT THE PARENT or LEGAL GUARDIAN of)

  6. You agree to keep your contact and billing information up to date: if your account is setup to automatically resubscribe, this may cause issues if your card is not valid.

SECTION 6: CHANGES IN SERVICES

Any new features provided by Parental Values shall also be subject to these Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. You also accept that you have understood these Terms of Service Agreement, Privacy Policy, and our COOKIE policy found at Parental values before accessing our services.

SECTION 7 –REINBURSEMENT TERMS

Our regularly operating procedure is in accordance with our Payment Gateway with Paypal and Braintree. Please review and be aware of their Terms of Service before requesting a refund. Your billing history is in your SETTINGS page after you have logged in.

SECTION 8 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service at any time; it is our intent to provide the best service.

NOTE TO PARENTS: Credit card information is always SECURED during transactions over networks. By accessing Parental Values over unsecured network may also leave your data UNSECURED; this includes but is not limited to Wi-Fi networks or accounts with shared access.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, , code, or access to our service.

You agree not to use your child’s contact list in any way the contacts have not authorized you to do; this includes contacting the individuals on the list without their permission. You also agree that you will only use our services for the purpose of improving the safety of your child or end-user and never for marketing, advertising, non-profit, or commercial use.

SECTION 9 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information is provided for your reference only. We may modify our policies as needed; acceptance of our policies you indicate that you will monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 10 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right to modify or discontinue services or features at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of Services or Features.

1) Services and products are offered as promotions and may be have restrictions

2) We reserve the right to refuse service to individuals that reflect or support illegal and unethical behavior.

3) We value our customers’ safety; if our services are used in an unethical manner, we reserve the right to contact authorities on a case-by-case basis.

We do not warrant that the quality of any of our products, services, information, or other material will meet your expectations or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 11 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate information, including your email address, and credit card numbers and expiration dates, and birthday (month/year) so that we can continue to fulfill our services to you, your transactions, and contact you as needed.

We reserve the right to refuse service at our discretion. We may e-mail you to inform you that your billing information may need to be updated through your secure login. WE WILL NEVER ASK FOR YOUR BILLING INFORMATION THROUGH EMAIL COMMUNICATION. You will need to login to your account to update your billing information.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES & LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Parental Values, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers, 3rd party contract holders, or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, ort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be in accordance to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Parental Values and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

If any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by canceling your subscription through SETTINGS inside your web dashboard.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

We may enforce any portion of these Terms of Service and agreement between you and Parental Values LLC.; our policies govern your use of our service.

If you have any questions regarding the meaning or definitions within our policies or you do not agree to them until we have clarified them with you. If you have questions or confusion about any of our policies, contact us so that we may clarify your concerns before accepting our TERMS.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

Our agreements are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Albuquerque, NM, 87110, United States. Our software is strictly intended for countries that comply with COPPA. Parental Values commerce is guided by PayPal’s restrictions and is in accordance with the USA export restrictions.

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at management@parentalvalues.com

Attribution

By agreeing to our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, and Cookie Policy, you approve our use of yours and your children’s personal and non-personal information.