Parental Values - Privacy Policy

Updated/Effective Date: November 11, 2019

This privacy policy covers the Parental Values website (https://parentalvalues.com/) and associated parent and child apps owned and operated by Parental Values LLC., 7011 Prospect Pl NE, Albuquerque, NM 87110, 505-715-7987; it informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and storage, of personally-identifiable and non personally-identifiable information that we obtain from you or the devices registered through Parental Values. Our collection, storage, and use of your information is transparent and in accordance with theChildren’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not direct our services towards childrenand we don’t retain any personal information after accounts are cancelled longer than we are legally required to. Our Mobile Device Management (MDM) software is designed to monitor and control devices used by children of all ages:we seek consent from parents for the collection and use of your child’s data in order to provide our service before your account is activated.

Kids Privacy Assured by PRIVO: COPPA Safe Harbor Certification

Parental Values, LLC is a member of the PRIVO Kids Privacy Assured COPPA Safe Harbor Certification Program (“the Program”). The Program certification applies to the digital properties listed on the validation page that is viewable by clicking on the PRIVO Seal. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online. The PRIVO COPPA certification Seal posted on this page indicates Parental Values, LLC has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at 505-715-7987 or https://parentalvalues.com/support/Contact. If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com.

Information we collect from you

To create a parent account through our Parent Application, we start by collecting a name and an email address;this is to seek parental consent and permission to set controlsand for account login purposes. Parental Values does not actively collect information from children. The following information is collected from the child’s device and shared with the parent to provide control services with the Parent-App and Web-APP:

Retention of Information

Parental Values will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary to resolve disputes and enforce our legal obligations in accordance with our policies.
Parental Values retains and anonymizes “Usage Data” for our internal analytics and product development team to develop our services based on realistic data.
You may view the information about the data we collect inside your secured dashboard or you may request this information from us directly by contacting us at management@parentalvalues.com with your Name and Customer ID and the information you are requesting: our target response time is within 10 days.

Other information we collect

We may retain non-descript and non-personally identifiable information about our users’ device(s) and the mobile behavior in which our services are used; which cannot be linked to you or your household. We value your privacy and we DO-NOT profile individual users by personally identifiable information; we create anonymous profiles using only non-personally identifiable information to better understand our customers’ needs and usage to improve services based on customer demands.

How we share your information

Under the circumstance that if Parental Values LLC. were to merge or be acquired by another corporation, you will be notified first of our intended actions. Under the circumstance that you disagree with any portion of our merger or our updated policies, you may revoke your consent for any reason and a pro-rated amount will be refunded to you.

Our response to Law-Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, Parental Values may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law.Parental Values may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in the cases:
To comply with a legal obligation
To protect and defend the rights or property of Parental Values
To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
To protect against legal liabilities COOKIES AND TRACKING
- Cookies contain a small amount of data which contribute to an anonymous unique identifier that gets attached to browsers. Other tracking techniquessuch as beacons, tags and scripts are used to collect and track usage and user data.

E-mail marketing

Your account’s registered e-mail account may receive marketing material or periodic reports until you OPT-OUT through your account settings page:we do not authorize the use of Parental Values for any type of spam or illegal activities.

Securing Your Data

The data we have collectedis encrypted and protected by a reputable firewall to prevent unauthorized access. In the case of a data-breach you will be notified of the breach and plan of action within 3 days of discovery via your registered e-mail address.
The security of your data is extremely important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We strive to use most secure means of SECURITY, FIREWALLS, ENCRYTION, and RANDOMIZATION to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
It is also important for you and your children to understand the risks of using shared networks and to take the correct measurements to protect your data. Our database is under constant monitoring for intrusions; we use a managed bare-metal non-shared database to protect the data that we have collected.

Our policy regarding “DO NOT TRACK”

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your own web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide the Service on our behalf and perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
Parental Values Apps work with PRIVO: PRIVO is a leading privacy solutions expert as well as an FTC approved COPPA Safe Harbor with an identity and consent management platform. All information collected for verification, is stored securely, and is not used for any other purpose. For more information on PRIVO please see here: https://www.privo.com/platform-privacy-policy.
We may use Google Analytics to better understand your use of our services; this third party doesn’t share user information. For more information on Google Analytics please see the privacy policy here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2700409?hl=en&ref_topic=2611283 of.

Payment Data

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.
The payment processors we work with are:

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us; such as scholarships available through an affiliate link; which are shared with you if you are “OPT-IN” through the SETTINGS page. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site that are responsible to operate in accordance with own policies. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit; we do not take responsibility for any disputes with third parties because we have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to the policy from time to time so please be sure to check regularly. If we make a material change to this policy and we have your contact details we will contact you before we make the change.

• Contact US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

E-mail: management@parentalvalues.com